Privacy policy

Protection of your privacy

This privacy policy applies to all of the activities of Q Automation Pty. Ltd. operating in Australia, including the handling of credit related personal information.

We are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This privacy policy explains how we deal with your personal information and how to contact us if you have queries about our management of your personal information. This privacy policy does not cover personal information collected or held by EnergyAustralia about its employees.

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

‘Personal information’ is information or an opinion, in any form (whether true or not), about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold about you will depend on the circumstances of collection, including whether we collect the information from you as a customer, supplier, stakeholder, job applicant or in some other capacity.

For example, if you are a customer or a potential customer, we may collect your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, other forms of identification and information about your financial circumstances, credit worthiness, credit history and the conduct of your account and also any other information you choose to provide.

If we’re unable to collect your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services or do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

If you provide us with personal information about another person, please make sure that you tell them about this privacy policy.

How do we collect your information?

We may collect personal information in a variety of ways, including from you directly (including when you interact with us in writing, electronically or via telephone), when you visit our website (including when you submit a quote or contact form), when you participate in our events or promotions, when we supply products or services to you and from public sources of information and marketing and similar lists which are legally acquired by us.

We may also obtain information from our sales agents and other third party parties such as builders who advise us of the details for referral purposes. At all times the collection of this information is obtained by lawful means in a manner that respects your privacy.

How do we use your information?

Your privacy is respected, and we do not sell, rent or trade your personal information.

We use personal information for a variety of purposes to effectively conduct our business, including to:

  • supply our customers with products and services, and to administer and manage the supply of products and services (including billing and collecting debts)
  • provide our customers and prospective customers with information about us and our
    products and services, including how use of our products or services can be improved
  • gain an understanding of our customers’ needs in order to provide better products and
    services and maintain our high levels of customer service
  • ensure safety at our sites
  • conduct research and development
  • conduct appropriate checks for creditworthiness and for fraud
  • comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
  • manage our relationships with our suppliers and stakeholders
  • to consider job applicants for current and future employment.

We may also use your information for other purposes required or authorised by or under law (including purposes for which you have provided your consent).

To help us carry out these activities, from time to time we disclose personal information to other persons including:

  • our contractors, suppliers and agents who assist us to provide products and services and to administer and manage our business.
  • credit providers and agencies
  • government and regulatory authorities (as required or authorised by law)
  • our professional advisors (such as auditors and lawyers)
  • organisations that assist us to conduct research or analyse data

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties are bound by privacy obligations in relation to your personal information.

How do we store your information?

We may store your information in hardcopy and/or in electronic form on computer servers that are located in Australia. We take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Do we provide you with information about products and services?

If you are a customer or a potential customer, we may use your personal information to provide you with information on products, services and offers that we believe may be relevant to you or that you would be interested in, even after you cease acquiring products or services from us, and you consent to us doing so for an indefinite period of time unless and until you opt out of receiving marketing communications.

You consent to us sending you the information by direct mail, email, telephone and SMS/MMS, unless and until you tell us not to contact you in these ways.

How can you opt out of receiving information about products and services?

How to opt out of receiving marketing communications
You can opt out of receiving marketing communications in any of the following ways:

  • by sending an email to
  • by calling our customer service team: Call 1300 757 627 (Monday Friday, 8am – 6pm AEST)
  • in writing addressed to:
    The Privacy Officer
    QAutomation Pty Ltd
    Suite 4 Unit 3, 695 Burke Road,
    Camberwell VIC 3124

All other enquiries should be sent using the relevant online form or by contacting us via telephone.

How do we make sure the information we hold about you is current?

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant.

How can you correct your information?

Please let us know if the personal information we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date and we will take reasonable steps to correct it, including any information relating to credit.

How can you get access to your information?

You may request details of the personal information, including information related to credit, we hold about you and we will generally provide you with access subject to some exceptions permitted by law.

For example, if providing this access may disclose information about another person, or may disclose commercially sensitive information, we may need to refuse to grant you access.

How do we manage privacy issues about credit?
This section of the privacy policy is issued by Q Automation Pty Ltd ABN 40081111202.
When you enter into a contract with Q Automation, we will collect and hold your name, address, date of birth and drivers’ licence number. Q Automation may disclose this information to Credit Reporting Bureaus (CRBs) if Q Automation decides to do a credit check or credit assessment on you from time to time. You may contact the relevant CRB to obtain its policy on how it manages your credit relatedpersonal information using the contact details below:

NCI Trade Credit Solutions
Phone: 02 9458 2627
Level 1, 53 Berry Street
North Sydney NSW 2060

The detailed credit reporting information received back from a CRB (including credit scores) and any information derived from the credit check (collectively, “credit eligibility information”) will be accessible only by a dedicated “credit team” employed by Q Automation, and may be used by that team to manage your credit.

If you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been or are likely to be a victim of fraud, you can request CRB not to use or disclose credit reporting information about you. In addition, you can request the CRB not to use your credit reporting information for the purposes of prescreening of direct marketing by a credit provider.

The CRB may include information that Q Automation provides to the CRB in reports that the CRB provides to other credit providers to assist them to assess your credit worthiness.

If Q Automation does a credit check on you from time to time with a CRB, the CRB will generate a credit score for you and make this available to Q Automation. Q Automation will use this information from time to time to help us assess your credit worthiness, including by updating our own credit score for you.

If you become our customer, your “credit eligibility information” as described above will be stored in the secure location that is only accessible by the dedicated “credit team” employed by Q Automation. However, the identification information we collected from you (that is, your name, address, date of birth and drivers’ licence number) will be held in our customer database.
If you don’t become our customer, your identification information will be held in our quotes database until such time as it is destroyed.

If, after reasonable follow up, you do not pay any outstanding amounts owed by you to us Q Automation may supply to the CRB with this information along with relevant personal information. This may include:

  • identification information about you
  • the fact that you have applied for credit and we are a credit provider to you
  • advice about payments more than 60 days overdue which are ‘in collection’ that we are
    permitted to report to the CRB
  • that, in our opinion, you have committed a serious credit infringement
  • that credit provided to you has been paid or otherwise discharged.

Notification to the CRB that any of your outstanding payments are no longer overdue will only be made following payment of the outstanding amount including any accrued interest.
You’re entitled to access and seek the correction of the credit related personal information that we hold.

If you have a complaint about the handling of your credit related personal information you can contact our Privacy Officer.

Q Automation website

Like many companies, we use ‘cookie’ technology on our website. ’Cookies’ are small text files a
website can use to recognise repeat users, store registration data, facilitate the user’s ongoing access to and use of the website, allow a website to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements.

Cookies are not programs that come onto your system and damage files. In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you and, if that is the case, we will extend the same privacy protections to that information as we do to other personal information we collect about you.

You can disable cookies or be warned when cookies are being used by adjusting your internet browser settings. However, disabling cookies may mean that you are not able to access parts of our website or to take advantage of the improved user experience that cookies can help provide.

Visiting our website
When you visit our website, in addition to any personal information you submit (e.g. for a quote or in a contact form), a record of your visit will be recorded.
This record may include the following types of information:

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (e.g. .gov, .au)
  • the date and time of the visit
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the address of any website that linked you directly to our site
  • when you email us we will record your email address

Third party websites
Our website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of third party websites and do not endorse or authorise their content.
You should familiarise yourself with each website’s privacy policy and make your own decision about providing personal information when visiting those sites.

Privacy policy updates
Periodically we will update this privacy policy to reflect changes to privacy legislation, technological changes, company policy and customer feedback. You should refer to our website from time to time to view the current version of this privacy policy.

What if you have a complaint?
Please contact the Privacy Officer using the details below if you have any concerns or complaints about the way we have collected or handled your personal information (including in relation to credit). We will investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing within 30 days. For complaints specifically related to credit, we will also provide you in writing, within 7 days, an acknowledgement that your complaint has been received, setting out how it will be dealt with by us. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner (

How to contact us
You can contact us at the address below to:

  • arrange access to personal information about you
  • request a hardcopy of this privacy policy
  • enquire generally about privacy matters (including in relation to credit)
  • discuss any issues relating to our privacy policy (including in relation to credit)

The Privacy Officer
Q Automation
Suite 4, Level 3, 695 Burke Road
Camberwell VIC 3124

Updated: 01 September 2016